Incident Let L-410UVP-E D4-JCA, Thursday 6 January 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Cabo Verde Express
Registration: D4-JCA
MSN: 912604
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Espargos-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC) -   Cape Verde
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered substantial damage when battery acid leaked in the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2005.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/413950 (Photo)