Accident ATR 42-300 CN-CDV, Friday 2 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-CDV
MSN: 137
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casablanca-Mohammed V International Airport (CMN/GMMN) -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft’s nose undercarriage failed and collapsed following a reported hard landing. The accident happened in daylight but in reduced visibility due to fog.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2001.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/279683 (Photo)

Location