| Date: | Saturday 5 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:07 LT |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 67CBS/F-JDBH |
| MSN: | DY-518/2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fontenay-le-Comte Airfield (LFFK) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fontenay-le-Conte Airfield (LFFK) |
| Destination airport: | Fontenay-le-Conte Airfield (LFFK) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic crashed under unknown circumstances near Fontenay-le-Comte Airfield (LFFK).
The pilot perished and the ultralight was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0115 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.ouest-france.fr/faits-divers/accidents/un-ulm-secrase-dans-un-champ-en-vendee-un-septuagenaire-retrouve-mort-dans-laccident-34d26c44-1235-11f0-b5e4-7b411abafa66 https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/une-personne-decede-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-a-fontenay-le-comte-9988209 BEA
http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/66/66274.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex D-MPKN
Location