Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BIK, Friday 26 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 March 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Arthur B Syer
Registration: VH-BIK
MSN: DHA.79/T142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wellsford, Bendigo, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bendigo Airport, Bendigo, Victoria (BXG/YBDG)
Destination airport:Private Airstrip, Wellsford, Bendigo, Victoria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BIK: Written off (destroyed) when spun in and crashed at a private airstrip at Wellsford, Bendigo, Victoria 26.3.48; caught fire on impact, destroyed by fire. Pilot Arthur B Syer and passenger Stanley Morris Grossman incinerated. As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper ("The Argus" (Melbourne, Vic) Saturday 27 Mar 1948 Page 1

"TWO PERISH IN BENDIGO PLANE CRASH
Two men were burned to death when a Tiger Moth crashed at East Bendigo late yesterday afternoon. They were:

STANLEY M CROSSMAN, about 30, single, of Keck St, Bendigo, and
ARTHUR B SYER, 32, married, of Mitchell St, Bendigo.

The plane went into a tail spin when about to land, was righted, but overshot a small landing strip, tore through a wire fence, and nose-dived into the ground. It burst into flames immediately, and the two occupants, who were strapped in, were enveloped by the fire before they had time to struggle free.

HEAT PREVENTS RESCUE
Mr Gilbert Brown, one of half a dozen people who ran to try and rescue the trapped airmen, said:"I tried to reach the men, but the intense heat drove me back. I had seen the plane go into a tail spin at about 400ft. but the pilot righted it, and had it in his control when it struck a 4ft 6in wire fence off the end of the strip."

Police say that Syer was the owner of the plane. Members of the Air Accidents Investigation Committee went to Bendigo last night".

Registration VH-BIK cancelled 26.3.48 as "destroyed".

Wellsford is a locality in the City of Greater Bendigo, Victoria, Australia. Wellsford was named after a farm in the area called "Wellsford Park"

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11909:vh-bik-1
5. "The Argus" (Melbourne, Vic) Saturday 27 Mar 1948 Page 1 TWO PERISH IN BENDIGO PLANE CRASH: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/22542559
6. The Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. & Moama, NSW) Saturday 27 March 1948 Page 1 AIR DISASTER AT BENDIGO: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/116539080
7. The Cairns Post (Cairna Qld.) Saturday 27 March 1948 Page 1 TWO PILOTS KILLED: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/42578006
8. The West Australian (Perth, WA) Saturday 27 March 1948 Page 2 TWO FLYERS KILLED: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/46899191
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/150769027/arthur-b-syer
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/211209941/stanley-morris-crossman
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bendigo_Airport_(Victoria)
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellsford,_Victoria

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.79 (Gipsy Major #86247): Taken on charge as A17-82 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 9.9.40. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine 24.9.40. Struck fence on landing at Narromine 26.4.41; upper and lower port and starboard mainplanes, rudder and elevators required replacement. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 30.4.41 for repairs. Upon completion to 6 EFTS RAAF Tamworth, NSW 27.12.41. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera 22.4.42. Crashed 5 miles West of Narrandera 18.7.43; sustained signifacant damage. To DeHavilland Australia Mascot, Sydney, NSW 9.8.43 for repairs; DHA No T142. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park 14.10.43; issued to 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine 17.10.43. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora 26.6.44; withdrawn to reserve store 20.8.45. To Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Temora 12.3.46; put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 2.6.47 to Arthur B Syer, Bendigo, Victoria for £75; issued to him 30.6.47. Registered as VH-BIK (C of R 1420) 26.9.47 to Arthur B Syer, Bendigo, Victoria. Spun in and crashed at strip at Wellsford, Bendigo, Victoria 26.3.48 as per the above. Registration cancelled 26.3.48.

Location