| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2001 |
| Time: | 11:08 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | Sichuan Airlines |
| Registration: | B-3040 |
| MSN: | 145317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU) |
| Destination airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Sichuan Airlines Flight 3U601, an Embraer ERJ-145, was involved in a landing accident at Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA). One passenger received minor injury. The plane received substantial damage; it had subsequently been repaired.
The aircraft was reportedly high on the approach to Runway 18L at Beijing and landed “long and fast.” During the landing roll the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before the end of the runway end and, in order to avoid overrunning, apparently attempted to steer it off to one side. However during this maneuver the aircraft’s left main undercarriage failed and collapsed.
Sources:
https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2001.pdf https://news.sina.com.cn/c/274159.html https://news.sina.com.cn/c/274076.html https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/15493 (Photo)
Location