This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 December 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 7 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-85 |
| MSN: | DHA.82 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West of Nile RLG (Relief Landing Ground), SW of Longford, Tasmania -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Western Junction, Launceton, Tasmania (LST/YMLT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-85, 7 EFTS, RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed West of Nile RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Tasmania, 28.12.43 during low flying. Aircraft crashed attempting to avoid telephone wires. Extensively damaged. Pilot - Sergeant A W Walmsley - uninjured. Authorised to reduced to scrap and components and Struck off charge 10.1.44
Nile is a rural locality in the local government area of Northern Midlands in the Central region of Tasmania. It is located about 10 kilometres (6.2 miles) south-west of the town of Longford.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html 4. Accident 25.7.43:
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/tas04.htm 5. National Archives of Australia - Tiger Moth A17 Accidents 1942 - 1949: Series number A9845:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127262 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Launceston_Airport#History 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nile,_Tasmania Location