Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-86, Thursday 14 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:5 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-86
MSN: DHA.83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Narromine, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Narromine, NSW (YNRM)
Destination airport:RAAF Narromine, NSW (YNRM)
Narrative:
c/no. DHA.83 (Gipsy Major #86226): Taken on charge as A17-86 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 9.9.40. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 24.9.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when aircraft collided with obstruction light near wind sock at RAAF Narromine, NSW 14.8.41. Not repaired: deemed as a non-effective airframe 16.8.41. Authorised to be reduced to scrap and components and Struck off charge 10.9.41.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
4. National Archives of Australia: Tiger Moth A17 accident 1941-1945 [Accidents Part 8]: https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127153
5. Photo of A17-86 in March 1941: https://kristenalexanderauthor.blogspot.com/2013/03/19-march-1941-jack-davenport-soloed-at.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narromine_Airport
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Station_Narromine

Location