Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 210086, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9
Owner/operator:7./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 210086
MSN: schwarze 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vrooneweg road, Lewedorp, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nordhorn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:20 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.56 Brussels/Evere, Belgium.

The aircraft was hit by Allied AA and the pilot, Fhr. E. Ahrens, performed an emergency-landing.
He was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5004&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: