Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 210071, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9
Owner/operator:11./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 210071
MSN: gelbe 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sinaai, Sint-Niklaas, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechtel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:16 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.60 Grimberghen airfield, Belgium.

The aircraft was shot down by Spitfires.
Ofw. W.G. Eckert did not survive and was buried at Zaamslag in Zeeland, the Netherlands. He now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CS-7-162.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5010&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: