Accident North American P-51 Mustang , Friday 27 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changtu County, Tieling, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese communists claimed the shootdown of a North American P-51 near Siping. Crew's fate unknown.

Sources:

https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811362244935661033

Location