This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./JG 6 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 175049 |
| MSN: | weisse 7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Erp, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Quakenbrück airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Bodenplatte. Target: B.80 Volkel airfield.
The aircraft was shot down by F/Lt. Gordon of 442 Squadron RCAF, who was flying a Spitfire LF Mk IX from B.88 Heesch airfield.
442 Squadron had taken off for a fighter sweep in the Venlo area when the pilots were surprised by operation Bodenplatte.
Lt. K. Grabmair did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave L-6-139.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4979&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: