Accident glider , Sunday 6 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 April 2025
Time:12:30
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hastings Airfield -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crashed under unknown circumstances at Hastings Airfield. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/557319/person-dead-after-aircraft-crash-in-hastings
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/hawkes-bay-today/news/grant-bruce-jarden-71-dies-after-glider-crashes-into-hawkes-bay-golf-club-course/RUI626V635DFDOHUXEC3PC3O6M/