Serious incident Flyer Pelican 500BR PU-FAI, Saturday 5 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 2025
Time:c. 11:50
Type:Flyer Pelican 500BR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-FAI
MSN: FP-1456
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Garuva, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guaramirim-Vale Europeu Airpark, SC
Destination airport:Guaramirim-Vale Europeu Airpark, SC
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flyer Pelican 500BR ultralight aircraft performed an emergency landing on a busy highway in Garuva, SC, Brazil, after an apparent engine failure in flight. The aircraft had left Vale Europeu Airpark (SJVL) in Guaramirim, SC for a panoramic flight. Nobody was injured, and the aircraft was later towed away.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2025/04/05/aviao-monomotor-pouso-forcado-br-101-sc.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2025/04/05/aviao-monomotor-voo-panoramico-pouso-forcado-br-101-sc.ghtml
https://aeroin.net/ultraleve-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-na-br-101-em-santa-catarina/

CENIPA report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86987
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUFAI

Media: