This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 July 1956 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-PCL |
| MSN: | DHA.85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boorowa, Hilltops Region, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Boorowa, Hilltops Region, NSW |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-PCL of Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.7.56 when crashed after colliding with overhead HT Power Cables during agricultural operations (crop-spraying/top-dressing) at Boorowa, Hilltops Region, NSW. According to the summary from the ATSB accident report for the period (see link #2):
DH.82 on Spreading Operations Collides with Power Lines
WHILST engaged in fertilizer spreading a DH-82 crashed immediately after colliding with electricity transmission wires spanning a small gully on a pastoral property near Boorowa, New South Wales. The accident occurred at approximately 11.35 hours on the 20th July, 1956, while the aircraft was returning to the landing ground to re load with fertilizer. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft damaged beyond repair.
The aircraft was one of four which had been operating for three days spreading fertilizer on this property. Prior to commencement of operations an inspection of the should this aircraft still be in the area. Spraying of One area was carried out, and the presence of the crest of a low hill was noted.
The top-dressing site was about one mile north-west of the landing ground. The power line crossed the track between these two places at approximately a right angle and about one fourth of a mile from the landing ground.
The area traversed by the power line and over which the aircraft were shuttling consisted of a series of low hills, averaging about 50 feet in height, carrying scattered trees from 20 to 60 feet high. The power line of two cables was supported by two poles 29 feet high and located on the tops of two low hills. Due to the inherent droop, the wires were 50-60 feet above the ground at the point of impact and over the centre of the small gully.
The pilot had spread a load of fertilizer and was returning to the landing ground to re-load. The pilot stated that, because he had not sighted one of the aircraft which was top-dressing another area near the landing ground, close to the track he was following, he deviated to the left to provide clearance. should this aircraft still be in the area. On passing over the crest of a low hill he sighted the power line immediately in front of him but it was too late to take avoiding action.
The propeller was shattered on contact with the wires and the starboard interplane struts were torn out permitting the starboard mainplanes to collapse. The aircraft continued for a further 200 feet and then struck the ground with the port wing tips and nose almost simultaneously, and cartwheeled to its final position.
The investigation revealed no evidence of defect or malfunctioning which could have caused or contributed to the accident. Weather conditions were fine with 4/8ths cloud, visibility unlimited.
The pilot stated during the investigation: "l cannot understand how I came to hit the wires because I had pointed them out to other pilots." It is apparent that the accident was caused by the pilot forgetting the existence of the wires rather than misjudging their location. The deviation from his accustomed track may well have contributed to such an oversight".
Registration VH-PCL cancelled 10.8.56.
NOTE: To confuse matters (and some sources) this Tiger Moth (VH-PCL "the first") was replaced as VH-PCL by another Tiger Moth (De Havilland UK built c/no. 3786 ex-VH-BPW) from 7.1.57, approximately six months later. VH-PCL "the second" was still flying in 2024...
Boorowa is a farming village in the Hilltops Region in the south west slopes of New South Wales, Australia. It is located in a valley 340 kilometres (210 miles) southwest of Sydney around 490 metres (1,610 ft) above sea-level.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. ATSB Safety Digest No.09 March 1957:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/5774706/asd_09_mar_57.pdf 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html 5.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/29209:vh-pcl-1 6.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9722:vh-ajc-2 7.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-PCL.html 8.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boorowa
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.85 (Gipsy Major #86229): Taken on charge as A17-88 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 9.9.40. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine 24.9.40 (or 7.10.40). Aircraft bounced on landing at RAAF Narromine 4.3.43 – slight damage sustained. To Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow 15.3.43 for repairs and overhaul; to 2 Aircraft Park 24.6.43. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora 26.6.43; withdrawn from service to storage reserve 20.8.45. To Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Temora 12.3.46; put up for sale 7.6.46.
Sold 21.10.46 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney for £100; issued to them 25.11.46. Registered VH-AJC (C of R 1732) 16.10.50 to The Truscott Club for Aeronauts, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 12.12.50 to Air-Griculture Control Ltd, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered as VH-PCL 21.12.50 to same owner. Badly damaged when struck Tiger Moth VH-PCK on ground at Uriarra, near Canberra, ACT 2.7.51; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 9.9.52 to Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into power lines at Boorowa, NSW 20.7.56 as per the above. Registration VH-PCL cancelled 10.8.56.
Location