This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 1962 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Chemicals & Air Services Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-WPM |
| MSN: | AW/A/20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Toowoomba Aerodrome, Mutze Street, Wilsonton, Toowoomba, Qld -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Toowoomba Aerodrome, Toowoomba, Queensland (TWB/YTWB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-WPM, Chemicals & Air Services Pty Ltd: Written off (destroyed by fire) in a hangar fire at Toowoomba City Aerodrome, Mutze Street, Wilsonton, Toowoomba, Queensland, overnight on 28-29.8.62. The same hangar fire also destroyed another DH.82A Tiger Moth (VH-BPI), a DHC-1 Chipmunk (VH-DDD) and a DH87 Hornet Moth (VH-UUX). No injuries or fatalities were reported. Registration VH-WPM cancelled 29.8.62 as "destroyed"
Toowoomba City Aerodrome (IATA: TWB, ICAO: YTWB) is an airport located 2.2 nautical miles (4.1 km; 2.5 miles) northwest from the CBD of Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia. Until 2015, it was called Toowoomba Aerodrome.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10977:vh-awm-1 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/32782:vh-snh-1 4.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/37899:vh-wpm-1 5. The Toowoomba Chronicle and Darling Downs Gazette (Toowoomba, Qld) 29 August 1962
6.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/Austsz.html 7.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/Austsz.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toowoomba_City_Aerodrome .
History of this aircraft
DH.82A Tiger Moth c/no. AW/A/20 (Airwork rebuild from spares). Registered as VH-AWM 29.9.59 to Airwork Co Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland. Re-registered VH-SNH 11.8.60 to Robert M Tracey, Milmerran, Queensland. Re-registered VH-WPM 29.3.62 to Chemicals & Air Services Pty Ltd, Brisbane.
Location