This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Almelo, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vechtel airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:18 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.60 Grimberghen, Belgium.
The aircraft was probably damaged by Allied AA and Unteroffizier G. Reichow performed a belly-landing.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4993&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.415; Manrho, Bodenplatte s.282