Accident Bell UH-1B N46942, Friday 1 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 May 1981
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Blain Helo
Registration: N46942
MSN: 63-8521
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Williston, Nd -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
using unleaded auto/no 1 diesel fuel.4 nozzles obstd,svrl turb blades failed fm over ht/blade creep.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB