Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk II FD558, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk II
Owner/operator:268 Sqn RAF
Registration: FD558
MSN: -H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 08:32 hrs for a tactical recce operation.

The aircraft was attacked and damaged during taxiing after landing, due to the major Luftwaffe air offensive against the Allied airfields on 1/1/1945, Operation Bodenplatte.

Pilot - F/Lt. J.B. Lyke

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4893&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Radio letter from log books via C. Ford