Accident Airplane 803, Sunday 28 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 September 1947
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: 803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yongcheng County-Level City, Shangqiu, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fighter plane #803 was shot down by Chinese communists. Pilot: Wugeng LI, Killed In Action.

Sources:

https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811500315894848241
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=351