Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 , Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109
Owner/operator:III./JG ?? Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:N of Dorpsweg at Ransdorp, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Bodenplatte
Shot Down by alied aircraft, tried multiple times to lure the alied aircraft into AA on Schellingwoude by flying ready low over German positions but they where too drunk to help the German pilot.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5069A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Second source: Eyewitness who wrote down his memoires about this crash.