Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II HL9303, Sunday 6 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 April 2025
Time:c. 15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:The SKY
Registration: HL9303
MSN: 45594
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire fighting Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II crashed in Daegu.
The pilot perished and the helicopter was destroyed.
Reports suggest the firefighting bucket struck the tail

Sources:

https://koreajoongangdaily.joins.com/news/2025-04-06/national/socialAffairs/Pilot-killed-after-firefighting-helicopter-crashes-in-Daegu/2278818
https://www.koreaherald.com/article/10459013
https://wordkorean.com/helicopter-crash-claims-pilots-life-devastated-witnesses-testify/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/51196_1660999251.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GEWR, N3892R

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 1997 N3892R Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. 0 Amelia, LA sub

Media:

A firefighting helicopter crashed in Daegu on Sunday, killing a 74-year-old pilot. The accident occurred just 11 days after a similar crash during the wildfire response in North Gyeongsang.

[image or embed]

— Korea JoongAng Daily (@koreajoongangdaily.com) April 6, 2025 at 10:13 AM