This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 October 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American P-51 Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kaiyuan County-Level City, Tieling, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A P-51 Mustang was shot down in the Kaiyuan area, Chinese communists claimed.
Sources:
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811500315894848241 