This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 December 1944 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 197 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RB321 |
| MSN: | OV-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km southwest of Culemborg, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The RNzAF pilot, S/Ldr. A.H. Smith (DFC+ MiD), was taken prisoner of war.
SGLO_id: T4877
Date: 31/12/1944 10:20
Unit: 197 Sqdn
Crash Site: Culemborg (2 km SW van)
Pilot: S/Ldr A H Smith
Status: Complete - crew accounted for.
Source: Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945. 2008. [url]http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1944_tcm46-154755.pdf[/url]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4877&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps