Accident North American P-51 Mustang , xx Dec 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Dec 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuxue County-Level City, Huanggang, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airman Yaowu ZHOU was Killed In Action when his P-51 was shot down by Chinese communist anti-aircraft artillery. Exact date unknown.

Sources:

https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811500315894848241
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=356