Accident North American P-51 Mustang , Thursday 6 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yuncheng County, Heze, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after in-flight fire during reconnaissance sortie. Chinese communists captured the pilot Xinyou HOU and salvaged machine guns and radio from the aircraft.

Sources:

People's Daily, 1947-11-19. (in Chinese)
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811500315894848241