Accident North American B-25 Mitchell , Tuesday 21 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baoding, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American B-25 Mitchell #311 was destroyed when it was hit by Chinese communists' ground fire during the Chinese Civil War and crash-landed on the bank of Tang River. The five crew members survived and became Prisoners Of War.

Sources:

https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811500315894848241