This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 December 1944 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./JG 6 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 681859 |
| MSN: | weisse 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | along the Poortbultenweg road, De Lutte, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Delmenhorst airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat.
Gefreiter G. Raupach did not survive and was initially buried at Enschede, but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Q-1-19.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4880&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: