Accident Eurocopter EC135 T2+ JA555H, Sunday 6 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 April 2025
Time:c 13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC135 T2+
Owner/operator:SGC Saga Aviation opf Fukuoka Wajiro Hospital
Registration: JA555H
MSN: 1092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:47 km north off Iki island, Nagasaki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tsushima Airport (TSJ/RJDT)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Wajiro Hospital
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An air ambulance helicopter went missing east of Tsushima island. The helicopter was found floating inverted on the sea surface 47 km north off Iki island with inflated floats. Three of six occupants, a pilot, a mechanic and a nurse were found clinging to the floats and were rescued three hours later. They sustained serious injuries such as multiple broken bones. The other three occupants, a patient, her son and a doctor were found trapped in the cabin, but they were confirmed dead on arrival at the Fukuoka Wajiro Hospital. The pilot reported that the altitude of the helicopter begun drop after loud abnormal noise from the rear, and he should concentrate on the directional control. He inflated the emergency floats manually before ditching. No distress signals were received.
The Eurocopter was brought ashore on the 10th April. It is possible that the helicopter ditched in an unstable attitude, tilted to the right and nose up, which caused a heavy load to be applied on impact with water. All of the helicopter's rotors were broken off and the front window was damaged. The rear of the fuselage was also crushed, and the right side of the landing skids was severely damaged. No abnormalities were found in the exterior of the engines.

Sources:

https://nordot.app/1281544555683480151
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250406/k10014771751000.html
https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST4631D0T46PEFT00DM.html?iref=comtop_7_03
https://nordot.app/1281546381928825189
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1837168?display=1
https://apnews.com/article/japan-ambulance-helicopter-crash-rescue-missing-6cd908d6fb7d77dfdd22789c6aa3d4ba
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20250406/k00/00m/040/114000c
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20250406/k00/00m/040/132000c
https://nordot.app/1281581299722224566
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250406-OYT1T50097/
https://nordot.app/1281640940604457358
https://nordot.app/1281677809696391331
https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2025/04/07/japan/japan-ambulance-helicopter-crashes/
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20250408/k00/00m/040/256000c
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20250410/k00/00m/040/321000c
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250410-OYT1T50178/
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2025041200336&g=soc
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250413-OYT1T50052/
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2418

https://www.sgc-air.co.jp/iryou/

Location

Media:

www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2025/04...

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) April 7, 2025 at 8:25 AM

english.kyodonews.net/news/2025/04...

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) April 7, 2025 at 8:27 AM