Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA819A, Monday 17 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA819A
MSN: 42244/97
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Tokyo International Airport -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways flight NH554, operated by a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner (JA819A), was struck by lightning while on approach to Tokyo International Airport and diverted to Narita International Airport due to a slat failure.

The aircraft resumed service on March 21, 2025.

METAR:

RJTT 170400Z 07007KT 030V110 9999 -SHRA FEW030 BKN070 13/06 Q0998 TEMPO -TSRA BECMG TL0430 34010KT RMK 2CU030 6AC070 A2948
RJTT 170511Z 34013KT 280V020 9999 FEW030 SCT070 16/M00 Q0999 RMK 1CU030 3AC070 A2951

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=86d310&showTrace=2025-03-17&leg=2&trackLabels
https://x.com/Mee_Matatabi/status/1901516909943951778

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2019 JA819A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) unk
Engine failure
25 March 2022 JA819A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 over Shizuoka prefecture min
27 November 2024 JA819A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) min

Location

Media: