Accident Junkers Ju 87 D-5 , Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 D-5
Owner/operator:3./NSGr. 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: V8+SD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'s-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirchhellen airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for an operation in the Bastogne area, Belgium.

The crew got lost in bad weather and left the aircraft by parachute. Both were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5017A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=