Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-GSGV, Saturday 21 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Sander Geophysics Limited
Registration: C-GSGV
MSN: 208B0524
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:57 Nm SW of SUDU -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:QTT
Destination airport:QTT
Investigating agency: CIAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, suffered a bird strike during a low altitude survey flight.
The upper skin, lower skin and leading edge of the left wing had to be replaced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gub.uy/ministerio-defensa-nacional/sites/ministerio-defensa-nacional/files/2021-02/2015%20-%20C-GSGV%20-%20ACCID.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2024 C-GSGV Sander Geophysics 0 near Marana, AZ non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
23 February 2025 C-GSGV Sander Geophysics 0 Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport, NC (KTTA) min
Runway excursion