Serious incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner EC-NFM, Saturday 16 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2021
Time:10:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-NFM
MSN: 62145/952
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:3702 hours
Engine model:RR Trent 1000-J3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 332
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:95 nm from Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Investigating agency: JIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Europa flight UX45, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was on descent towards MVD when the right engine involuntarily shut down and could not be restarted after several attempts.
The aircraft landed at MVD without further problems.

Probable chain of events leading to the event:
- Engine #2 HP secondary pump bearings are damaged.
- Debris is released into the fuel flow of engine #2 HMU.
- Deposits on various sides and in the inlet filter of the main fuel metering valve servo assembly.
- The increased clogging of fuel flow through the above filter prevents proper exercise of fuel control.
- Engine #2 shuts down under power down conditions.
- Engine does not restart.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAIAC
Report number: 630
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gub.uy/ministerio-defensa-nacional/sites/ministerio-defensa-nacional/files/2025-03/630%20EC-NFM%20informe%20final%20SINCID.pdf