Accident Cessna A-37B 408, Sunday 15 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca (FAG)
Registration: 408
MSN: 43247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volcán de Agua area -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA La Aurora
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Capitán (AV) Carlos Augusto Morales Valle. Contact was lost shortly after takeoff during a mission in direction of Volcán de Agua and Acatenango in low clouds.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/faguatemala