Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 , Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:4./NJG 3 (presumably) Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooge Mierde, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Junkers crashed at Hooge Mierde. This is presumably D5+OM which went missing in the Brussels-Antwerpen area.

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. G. Schatz / missing in action
Bordfunker / Uffz. H. Grimm / missing in action
Bordschütze / Fw. G. Leckel / missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4884&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4884B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps