This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 October 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A-37B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca (FAG) |
| Registration: | 440 |
| MSN: | 43426 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:(2) Crashed on a training flight. (1) lost over the Pacific... did not have sufficient altitude as it came out of a loop and crashed into sea, killing both crew.
Sources:
(2) Aeroflight
(1) Guatemalan Air Force Overview (as 420) (via Scribd)