Other Boeing 737-476 (SF) ZS-TEY, Saturday 5 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-476 (SF)
Owner/operator:Bid Air Cargo, opb Africa Charter Airline
Registration: ZS-TEY
MSN: 24436/1998
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-400 (SF) fell off a jack while undergoing routine line maintenance at JNB. Three maintenance workers were injured.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/4685518014/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 2021 TF-BBJ Bluebird Nordic 0 Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) non
Taxiway excursion

Location