| Date: | Thursday 11 September 2014 |
| Time: | 20:40 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR |
| Owner/operator: | Austral Lineas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-CIF |
| MSN: | 19000421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU) -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Austral Líneas Aéreas flight 2394, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, and a Eurocopter Dauphin helicopter were involved in a runway incursion incident at MVD.
The ERJ-190 was cleared to land on runway 19.
A helicopter from the Uruguayan Air Force was conducting a training exercise and was authorized to proceed toward the threshold of runway 19 via the Delta area, a designated maneuvering area for helicopters located between taxiways C and F.
Before reaching the threshold of runway 19, the aircraft observed the helicopter near its intended landing point. The aircraft executed a go-around, turning to the right.
Given the VMC (Visual Meteorological Conditions), the aircraft then performed a visual right-hand circuit to approach runway 19 again.
Causes
The causes of the incident were not determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 567 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 March 2020 |
LV-CIF |
Austral Lineas Aéreas |
0 |
77 nm NE of Neuquen |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location