Accident Hiller H-23D N48263, Sunday 6 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 2025
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller H-23D
Owner/operator:Sarah Buisiness LLC
Registration: N48263
MSN: 1208
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockledge, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 6, 2025, about 1020 eastern daylight time, a Hiller UH-12E, N48263, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Rockledge, Florida. The private pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) ADS-B data and pilot information, the pilot made a left turn and proceeded in a southwest direction climbing to 600 ft barometric altitude. The helicopter remained on that heading, flying between 68 and 70 knots indicated airspeed until about 1019:48, when the pilot stated that he felt deceleration and the helicopter turned to the right and began flying in a northerly direction. The pilot stated that he had no recollection of anything that occurred after the right turn, but witness video depicted the helicopter yawing left and right about the vertical axis while descending vertically. Before the helicopter went out of view behind trees, the helicopter was yawing slightly to the left. During the video, sound from the rotor(s) and engine could be heard.

The helicopter impacted on the infield of a baseball field and came to rest on its right side. Fuel leakage was noted at the sight. The helicopter was recovered and retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2025/04/06/2-airlifted-after-helicopter-crash-in-rockledge-baseball-field-police-say/
https://www.floridatoday.com/story/news/2025/04/06/helicopter-crash-reported-at-baseball-field-in-rockledge/82963800007/
https://spacecoastdaily.com/2025/04/helicopter-crash-in-rockledge-baseball-field-sends-two-to-trauma-centers-faa-launches-investigation/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=48263
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5f34d&lat=28.336&lon=-80.726&zoom=14.1&showTrace=2025-04-06
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N48263/history/20250406/1420Z/KCOI/L%2028.33689%20-80.73342

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0317/1475984-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex US Army: 59-2728

Location

Images:

May 6 2025. Rockledge Baseball Field