Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A330-202 EC-MLP, Thursday 1 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-MLP
MSN: 1740
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 215
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Montevideo FIR -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Iberia Airlines flight IB6012, an Airbus A330-202, was climbing normally along airway UM540, about 30 minutes after departure from MVD, established at flight level 350, when the crew noticed the "CAB ALT" (Cabin Altitude) warning flashing on the CAB PRESS system page.
The cabin was ascending at about 300 feet per minute, the outflow valves (which control the release of air to maintain cabin pressurization) were fully closed, there were no door noises indicating a loss of pressurization, and the bleed valves (which supply air for pressurization) were functioning normally.
The cabin’s barometric altitude exceeded 9,550 feet, triggering the ECAM warning "CAB PR EXCESS CAB ALT" along with the Master Warning light and a continuous repetitive aural alarm. In response, the crew donned their oxygen masks.

The failure was detected while the aircraft was still in Uruguayan airspace, although air traffic control responsibility had already been transferred to Brazil. The aircraft continued its flight path and entered the airspace of the Brazil, at which point the crew issued a "PAN PAN PAN" message to Curitiba air traffic control, requesting an immediate descent.
After the aircraft descended to approximately 25,000 feet, the high cabin pressure condition resolved.
The crew maintained contact via SATCOM with the operator’s flight monitoring center.
Two attempts were made to climb again, but as the aircraft gained altitude, the cabin altitude also rose uncontrollably, regardless of whether the Cabin Pressure Controller (CPC) was set to automatic or manual mode.
Coordination was made with Curitiba air traffic control for a descent to FL120 and a return to the point of origin, MVD, canceling the "PAN PAN PAN" message, with coordination also carried out with the operator.
The aircraft landed at 20:09 hours on runway 25 at MVD, with a weight exceeding the maximum landing weight, but completed the arrival without incident.

CONCLUSIONS
Chain of events leading to the occurrence
The bellows connecting the condenser outlet to the duct carrying air to the mixing unit, a component of the air conditioning system, was improperly installed.
During the pressurization failure that occurred the day before the event, the air leak was not detected.

The aircraft resumed service on 5 December 2022.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA
Report number: 641
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIA