Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49475

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PL217
MSN: FN-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sluis 5 (sluice) at the Agelerweg road, Reutum, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency-landing due to engine failure and/or battle damage sustained in aerial combat with III./JG 54 Fw 190 D-9 fighter aircraft. Sgt. V. Nicolaysen evaded capture.

The Spitfires of 331 Squadron were flying an armed recce operation to Rheine, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4869&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1944 PV210 331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF 1 Droogsestraat, Malden, Gelderland w/o

Media: