Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G , Friday 29 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G
Owner/operator:IV./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Riethorst at Rekken, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Achmer airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft crashed in aerial combat with Norwegian Spitfire LF Mk IX aircraft.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4873A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 379

Media: