Accident North American B-25 Mitchell , Sunday 11 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A North American B-25 Mitchell was lost under mysterious circumstances during a flight to Haikou. The aircraft was evacuating Chinese nationalist servicemen that retreated from a Chinese communist offensive. All 13 aboard were MIA and presumed dead.

Sources:

http://www.luanlishi.com/a/201806/71870.html
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=346