Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49482

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML961
MSN: HS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Keent, 3km south of Weert, Limburg. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML961: Took off at 13:00 hrs for an operation against Rheydt. 27/12/1944
Missing. Crashed at Keent (Limburg), a hamlet 3 km S of Weert, Holland.
Crew:
F/Lt (129945) William McKellar HODGSON DFC & AFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1381627 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 October, 1942)
F/O (168811) Alfred John CORK DFM (nav.) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1152931 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 January, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1943 DZ430 109 Sqn RAF 2 Hartford, near RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
31 August 1943 DZ425 109 Sqn RAF 0 Little Friars, Thornes, 1 mile WNW of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o
22 October 1943 DZ434 109 Sqn RAF 1 near Bourne, Lincolnshire, England w/o
9 November 1943 DZ492 109 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
7 January 1944 DZ435 109 Sqn RAF 0 near Narborough, 6miles north-west of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o
6 May 1944 ML958 109 Sqn RAF 2 Herkenbosch - Melick, Limburg. w/o
18 June 1944 ML900 109 Sqn RAF 0 St.Neots, near RAF stn Little Staughton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o

Images:

Own research, permission to use on Aviation Safety Network