Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 350854, Wednesday 27 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:1./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 350854
MSN: weisse 8 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohe Acht mountain near Adenau, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paderborn / Lippspringe (both in Nordrhein-Westfalen)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
That morning, eighteen Focke-Wulfs took off at 10:15 hrs for low-level strafing attacks in the Dinant - Rochefort area in Belgium. Over Rheinland-Pfalz, the aircraft got engaged in aerial combat with USAAF fighter aircraft.

Unteroffizier Adolf Schiller did not survive and rests at Adenau military cemetery; grave 59.

- The conclusion that the crash location is at Acht, Eindhoven in the Netherlands, is wrong and is based upon outdated information.

Sources:

Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.
Jagdgeschwader 1 und 11, Jochen Prien & Peter Rodeike
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=Acht for burial place.

Images:

Complete history in a book of this plane. I found the badge of the pilot and the altimeter from the plane. i live in Acht

Media: