This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 August 1952 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club of Southern Tasmania |
| Registration: | VH-BEZ |
| MSN: | DHA.99 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Colebrook, Tasmania -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge Airport, Cambridge, Hobart, Tasmania (YCBG) |
| Destination airport: | Colebrook, Tasmania |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BEZ: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.8.52 when crashed at Colebrook, Tasmania. Aircraft overturned on landing when wheels dug into soft earth. Pilot survived without injuries. As reported at the time by a contemporary local newspaper (The Mercury (Hobart, Tas.) Monday 4 August 1952 Page 2:
"PILOT ESCAPES IN PLANE CRASH
MR. PETER TANNER, of Kingston, had a lucky escape from injury when a Tiger Moth aircraft he was flying crashed in landing in a paddock at Colebrook on Friday afternoon.
The aircraft, which belongs to the Southern Tasmanian Aero Club, was slightly damaged. The accident occurred about 5.30 p.m.
The aircraft was making a normal landing at about 50 m.p.h. in the paddock, which was muddy in places. The landing wheels sank into the mud, causing the aircraft's nose to dig into the ground, snapping off the propeller. The aircraft turned over, and in doing so crumpled its left wing and slightly damaged the left side of the fuselage.
The Moth came to rest on its side, and the pilot got out uninjured. The paddock Tanner was landing in is being used by two other Tiger Moth aircraft, which are spraying superphosphate in the Colebrook area, The damaged aircraft was towed back to Cambridge Aerodrome yesterday by truck. The accident was the first occasion in five years that the Southern Tasmania Aero Club has suffered damage to one of its aircraft".
Despite initial reports that the damage sustained was only minor, Tiger Moth VH-BEZ was not repaired, and the registration was cancelled 5.9.52.
Colebrook is a rural locality and town in the local government area of Southern Midlands in the Central region of Tasmania. It is located about 29 kilometres (18 miles) south of the town of Oatlands
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The Mercury (Hobart, Tas) Monday 4 August 1952 Page 2 PILOT ESCAPES IN PLANE CRASH:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/27102745 3. The Burnie Advocate (Burnie, Tas.) Monday 4 August 1952 Page 1 UNSCATHED IN PLANE WRECK:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/69450482 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html 6.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11640:vh-bez-1 7. Photo of Tiger Moth A17-102 overturned at RAAF Narrandrea, NSW 6.12.40:
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C217155 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colebrook,_Tasmania
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.99 (Gipsy Major #86838): Taken on charge as A17-102 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 23.9.40. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera 21.10.40. Badly damaged in gales while parked at RAAF Narrandera 6.12.40. Initial descision to write the aircraft off as "damaged beyond repair" rescinded: to Clyde Lidcombe/Clyde Engineering Co 22.1.41 for repairs. Repairs held up 14.3.41 pending receipt of drawings. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 12.9.41. To 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield 20.9.41. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 20.4.42; shipped to 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 12.5.42. Damaged in landing accident first solo flight, Western Junction, Tasmania 24.8.42: aircraft Ballooned and stalled, dropped in on one wheel.To Care & Maintenance Unit, Western Junction 1.6.45 for long term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £60 to K. A. Findlay, Launceston, Tasmania; issued to him 23.7.46. Registered as VH-BEZ (C of R 1370) 13.8.47 to Keith A Findlay, Launceston, Tasmania. Registered 27.10.48 to Aero Club of Southern Tasmania, Cambridge Airfield, Hobart, Tasmania.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Colebrook, Tasmania 1.8.52. Registration VH-BEZ cancelled 5.9.52.
Location