Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BNM, Monday 18 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Kingsford Smith Flying School Pty Ltd,
Registration: VH-BNM
MSN: DHA.98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forster, Mid North Coast Region, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BNM, Kingsford Smith Flying School Pty Ltd; Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing Forster, NSW 18.2.52. Registration VH-BNM cancelled 10.6.52.

Forster is a coastal town in the Mid North Coast region of New South Wales, on country of the Worimi People, Australia, in the Mid-Coast Council LGA, about 308 km (191 miles) north-north-east of Sydney.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12310:vh-bnm-1
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BNM.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bankstown_Airport#Post_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forster,_New_South_Wales

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.98 (Gipsy Major #86835) Taken on charge as A17-101 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 23.9.40. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 30.9.40. To DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 6.12.42
for overhaul. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park 19.1.43. To 1 AOS 24.1.43 and issued to 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 1.2.43. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 4.3.43; withdrawn to storage reserve 20.8.45. To Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Temora 12.3.46; put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 2.6.47 for £60 to Temora Aero Club, Temora, NSW; issued to them 30.6.47.
Registered as VH-BNM (C of R 1661) 3.9.49 to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Registered 10.1.52 to Kingsford Smith Flying School Pty Ltd, Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing Forster, NSW 18.2.52. Registration VH-BNM cancelled 10.6.52.

Location