This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 December 1944 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MP132 |
| MSN: | HE-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Windesheim, Zwolle, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The 263 Squadron OR for 26-12-1944 records the events as follows:
"26th December 1944. Only one operation was carried out today and in this
12 aircraft took part. It was an armed recce & interdiction in the Zwolle area
8 of the aircraft were carrying bombs & the other 4 long range tanks as fighter escort
An attack was made on the Zwolle-Deventer railway line but only near misses could be claimed
but it was thought that the line was probably cut
We lose another pilot on this operation as F/Lt. Turner's aircraft exploded
at about 500 ft and he must have been killed instantly. The Typhoon was hit by Flak.
F/Lt. Turner had only been with the Sqn a short while and he will be sadly missed
The pilots who took part in the operation were:
S/L Bob Rutter, F/O A R Proctor, F/O Gordon Kemp, F/O Mac Hamilton RCAF , W/O Denis Todd
W/O Pat McNinley RCAF, F/Sgt. Jack Quiglley RAAF, F/Sgt. John Irvine, F/Sgt. John Morgan,
P/O Iain Dunlop and F/Lt. Jimmy Turner KIA
D.J.S. Turner rests at Windesheim cemetery; grave 35 JJ 1.
----------------------------------------------------------
This information was supplied by the 263 Squadron 2 I/C John Shelland
- info via Chris 'grubb1937' - 17 Feb 2009 -
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4858&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: