Accident Pitts S1T Special C-GBQA, Sunday 20 July 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1T Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBQA
MSN: FJ1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carp (CYRP) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Carp Airport
Destination airport:St. Lazare, Quebec
Investigating agency: CASB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The small biplane departed runway 28 at Carp Airport in what appeared to be a normal take-off. The aircraft climbed to less than 100 feet above ground level, then suddenly veered about 20 degrees left of the runway, and rolled to the left to an inverted position for a couple of seconds. It then continued in a descending roll to an almost upright position before the right wing tip contacted the ground. The nose of the aircraft dug into the earth, and the aircraft pivoted over backwards and struck a mobile air traffic control (ATC) unit.
The aircraft came to rest on its nose, leaning against the cab of the ATC vehicle. The pilot had participated in the Carp Air Show earlier that day, performing an aerobatic display. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was departing the airport to return to St. Lazare, Quebec. The aircraft was cleared to take off by ATC. The winds were reported to the pilot by ATC as 350 degrees magnetic at 10 to 15 knots. The ATC unit had been positioned on the field south of runway 28. It was a temporary placement to facilitate the arrival and departure of transient aircraft prior to and after the air show. There were four people inside the unit at the time of the accident. One occupant was injured by the impact of the aircraft. As a result of the accident, the pilot suffered a memory loss of the sequence of events that led to the occurrence. Three witnesses stated that, prior to taking off, the pilot asked the ATC controller if he "could do something on take-off". He did not indicate to the controller what his intentions were. The controller responded "yes" and proceeded to give the pilot traffic information before clearing him for take-off. After the accident, the pilot did not recall what he had been planning to do on take-off. The aircraft was examined after the accident. There was no indication that a failure or malfunction of the flight controls or engine occurred prior to impact.

FINDINGS:
Cause Related:
1. After take-off, the aircraft veered to the left of the runway centre line and began a rolling manoeuvre to the left for undetermined reasons.
2. The pilot was unable to recover from the descending roll before the aircraft struck the ground.

Sources:

CASB A86O0057