Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow PT-OCO, Friday 4 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 April 2025
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow
Owner/operator:Lantanair Service Ltda.
Registration: PT-OCO
MSN: AR-28-837047
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tupanciretã, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Gonçalo Do Abaeté-Fazenda Marreco Airport, MG (SIPJ)
Destination airport:Santa Maria AB, RS (RIA/SBSM)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff, the aircraft's landing gear struck a fence, prompting the pilot to land in emergency just outside the aerodrome. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.oaltouruguai.com.br/noticia/15728/aeronave-que-transportava-o-deputado-federal-covatti-filho-e-comitiva-faz-pouso-forcado-em-tupancireta

CENIPA prelim. report: https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/edit/494874
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTOCO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 2013 PT-OCO Eldorado do Sul, RS unk
Gear-up landing

Location