Accident Boeing 747-446 JA8074, Tuesday 27 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-446
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8074
MSN: 24426/768
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 330
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:4 NM East of Anyang VOR -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Japan Airlines flight JL950, a Boeing 747-400, was climbing to airway G597, when the service cart of the upper deck cabin slid at an altitude of 7,000 feet near Anyang VOR causing hot beverage on the cart to be spilt over and a serious injury to a passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: ARAIB/AAR-F0901
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB